College of Agricultural Sciences | College of Applied Science and Arts | College of Business | College of Education and Human Services | College of Engineering | College of Liberal Arts | College of Mass Communication and Media Arts | College of Science | School of Law

The Alumni Achievement Award is given to an outstanding alumnus from each of Southern Illinois University's colleges. These award winners often speak at commencement ceremonies held every May. The SIU Alumni Association honors these outstanding alumni with a special medallion.

College of Agricultural Sciences

2010 Jacob Rendleman '65 MSED '76

2009 Greg Webb '79

2008 Timothy M. Southey ‘80

2007 Karen Little ’69, ‘84

2006 Larry Fischer ‘68

2005 Stephen J. Scates ‘59

2004 Robert Godke ’66, ‘69

2003 Michael C. Williams ’73, ‘75

2002 James E. Pettigrew ‘67

2001 John E. Moody ‘66

2000 Paul G. Christ ’60, ‘62

1999 Major General Rodney P. Kelly ’66, ‘68

1998 Joseph S. Sebestyen ‘78

1997 Dr. John E. Gunter ‘66

1996 Mr. Harold A. Kuehn ‘51

1995 Dr. Bill Tweedy ‘56

1994 Ms. Ruth F. Hambleton ’75, ‘77

1993 Mr. Gerald L. Clampet ‘63

1992 Mr. Donald W. Wittnam ‘61

1991 Dr. Donald W. Kloth ’65, ’66, ‘70

1990 Mr. Eugene H. Priebe ‘59

1989 Dr. Richard E. Dickson ’60, ‘62



College of Applied Science and Arts

2010 Gregory R. Wellman '83

2009 Camelle Wilson Logan '89

2008 Dale W. Hall ’86 ‘88MA

2007 Wayne Machnich ‘63

2006 Captain Jay Rud ‘83

2005 Neil R. Swartz ‘78

2004 Brian G. Brannman ‘79

2003 Jacqueline M. Timmons ‘79

2002 Laurence C. Staples ‘82

2001 William A. Szelag ’73, ‘74

2000 Elizabeth Sexson ‘60

1999 Clarence C. Copping ‘77

1998 Melvin Clark ’83, ‘86

1997 Mr. Harry B. Fanning II ‘83

1996 Mr. James Wright ‘72

1995 Mr. William H. Stein ‘57

1994 Mr. Christoph Micha ’81, ‘83

1993 Mr. Bill G. Matheny ’68, ‘69

1992 Mr. Larry G. Hughes ‘66

1991 Howard N. Schlechte ‘58

1990 Mr. Charles J. Lougue ‘85

1989 Mr. Everett F. Jefferson ‘63


College of Business

2010 Rick E. Winningham '81

2009 No award given due to storm

2008 Greg A. Lee ‘72

2007 Susan W. Rashid ‘87

2006 James Tally ’65, ’71, ‘77

2005 Robert J. Siracusano ‘95

2004 F. Lynn McPheeters ‘64

2003 John M. Renfro ‘82

2002 Kenneth Hannah ‘90

2001 Rox W. Bailey ‘73

2000 William Fenwick ‘64

1999 Herb Shear ‘69

1998 J. Daniel Snyder ‘71

1997 Mr. John A. (Jack) Becker ‘56

1996 Mr. Larry R. DeJarnett ’61, 63

1995 Mr. Burnell D. Kraft ‘56

1994 Mr. William M. Hutton ‘72

1993 Mr. Theodor R. Cunningham ‘68

1992 Mr. Charles W. Groennert ‘58

1991 Francois Regis Ferran ‘74

1990 Dr. Robert G. Stevens ‘51

1989 Mr. Kenneth N. Pontikes ‘63


College of Education and Human Services

2010 Robin Lyerla MSED '86 Ph.D '94

2009  Edgar E. Roulhac '69 MS '70 Phd. '74

2008 Louis Vieceli ’48, ‘59MA

2007 Dhyna Ziegler ’83, ‘85

2006 Arthur M. Horne ‘71

2005 Gerald B. Richards ’66, ‘67

2004 Dr. Jackie Cox ’75, ’76, ’92, ‘00

2003 Donald and Shirley Beggs

2002 Mathew P. Stephens

2001 Valerie Boettle Ceckowski ’80, ‘83

2000 Leanna Depue ’72, ‘83

1999 Dr. Isadore Newman ‘71

1998 Dr. Thanu Kulachol ‘77

1997 Dr. Douglas Bedient ’69, ‘71

1996 Mr. James Fornear ‘60

1995 Ms. Jane Dycus ’57, ’58, ‘65

1994 Dr. Jack K. Mawdsley ’50, ‘54

1993 Dr. John R. Allen ’73, ’75, ‘77

1992 Dr. Michael N. Sawka ‘78

1991 Terry D. Conour ‘75

1990 Dr. Harold R. Hungerford ‘70

1989 Dr. Harold R. O’neil ’58, ’60, ‘75


College of Engineering

2010 Suneel Kodambaka '97

2009 Slade O'Keefe '91

2008 Dr. Necip Sayiner ‘88

2007 Daniel G. Korte ‘85

2006 Howard Lo ’84, ‘86

2005 Kevin Jelley ‘81

2004 Glenn A. Norem ‘78

2003 David A. White ‘89

2002 Osbert L. Lomax ‘79

2001 Bruce D. Riter ‘72

2000 None

1999 Dr. Isadore Newman ‘71

1998 James B. Park ’70, ‘71

1997 Mr. Thirachai Ongmahutmongkol ’69, ‘72

1996 Mr. Jerry W. Leman ‘65

1995 Mr. Robert C. Riepe ’67, ‘69

1994 Kenneth A. Thouvenot ‘78

1993 Mr. William L. McMahan ’66, ‘67

1992 Mr. Murlin Keith Klukis ’65, ‘67

1991 Cinda Chullen ‘82

1990 Dr. Michael A. Sutton ’72, ‘74


College of Liberal Arts

2010 No Award

2009 No Award

2008 Danny Cox ‘56

2007 Nick P. Calamos ‘83

2006 Buzz Spector ‘72

2005 None

2004 Howard Spiegel ‘75

2003 Garret E. Pierce ’66, ‘70

2002 Thomas Y. Chung ‘62

2001 James Morton Smith ‘41

2000 Howard A. Peters III ‘71

1999 James L. Moody ‘67

1998 James Wallace ‘77

1997 Ms. Barbara Allen ‘72

1996 Ms. Carole Brandt ‘76

1995 Dr. Mas Frederick Oelschlaeger ’69, ’72, ‘73

1994 Mr. Glen L. Bower ‘71

1993 Dr. Willie Pearson, Jr. ‘81

1992 Mr. Philip M. Pfeffer ’65, ‘66

1991 Charles R. Johnson ’71, ‘73

1990 Mr. Garrett E. Pierce ’66, ‘70

1989 Dr. Raveendra N. Batra ‘69


College of Mass Communication and Media Arts

2010 No Award

2009 Leonard J. Baldyga '59

2008 Mike Reis ‘78

2007 Paul U. Elledge ‘81

2006 William P. Livek ‘72

2005 Jacqueline Spinner ‘92

2004 Don Stork ‘61

2003 Samuel D. Glick ‘75

2002 Steven R. James ‘84

2001 Michael R. Leary ‘74

2000 James Bitterman ‘70

1999 F. Lwanyantika Masha ’65, ’70, ‘72

1998 Gary Chapman ‘69

1997 Ms. Liz Ralston ‘86

1996 Mr. Douglas A. Anderson ‘77

1995 Mr. Ralph Becker ‘55

1994 Robert K. Weiss ‘72

1993 Dr. Kelly Leiter ’64, ‘70

1992 Dr. David L. Selby ‘70

1991 Michael D. Hanes ‘65

1990 Dr. Martin R. Adams ‘67

1989 Dr. Bill W. Stacy ’60, ’65, ‘68


College of Science

2010 Dr. Larry Jones '73 MD '76

2009 James Lightner '75

2008 Dr. Robert Gower ’58, ’60 MA

2007 Jorge Seminario ’84, ‘88

2006 Roy C. Heidinger ’66, ’67, ‘70

2005 Capt. William R. Norwood ‘59

2004 Duy H. Hua ‘79

2003 Curtis D. Jones ’81, ‘86

2002 Marcin M. Majda ‘80

2001 Leslie B. Sims ‘58

2000 Janusz Pawlisyn ‘82

1999 Mr. Joseph P. Hoppesch ‘65

1998 Dr. Joseph C. Becharse ’69, ‘73

1997 Carl A. Jennings ’67, ‘71

1996 Ms. Barbara Weber ‘82

1995 Dr. Williard W. Harrison ’58, ‘60

1994 Dr. Ray W. Fuller ’57, ‘58

1993 Dr. Robert H. Mohlenbrock ’53, ‘54

1992 Dr. John F. Rabolt ‘74

1991 Melvin H. Fischer ‘60

1990 Dr. Lawrence J. Blecka ‘72

1989 Dr. Thomas S. Elias ’64, ‘65

School of Law

1993    Mr. Phillip B. Lenzini ‘76


1994    Mr. John Brewster ‘76

1995    Mr. J. Timothy Eaton ‘77

1996    Karen L. Kendall ‘81

1997    Gayl Pyatt ‘76                   

1998    Marsha Ryan ‘87

1999    Judge David Herndon & Judge G. Patrick Murphy       

2000    Mark Newman ‘78

2001    Jeff Plesko ‘77

2002 J. Timothy Eaton ’77

2003 Judge Sue Myerscough ‘80

2004    Mary C. Rudasill ‘80

2005 Paul Matalonis ‘84

2006 Ed Light ‘81

2007 Lena Taylor ‘93

2008 N. Lee Beneze ‘85


2009 Alexander Fine ‘83

2010 William Holdridge JD '84